Archive for the ‘Past Tense’ Category

Past Tense for Thulaathee Mazeed Verbs, Regular

May 20, 2010

 

Using the past tense with thulaathee1 mazeed2 regular verbs is very easy. For most of the pronouns, we are simply going to put a sukoon on the last letter and then attach the pronoun. Examples:

سَافَرْتُ I traveled – from سَافَرَ – we put a sukoon on the last letter and then added تُ which is for I (did something in the past tense)

Likewise:

تَنَاوَلْتُم الدَوَاءَ You (m.pl) took the medicine – from تَنَاوَلَ – sukoon is put on the last letter and then تُمْ was added (which is for you m.pl)

There are 3 exceptions (5 if you count dual but I generally dont include dual)

1.For the 3rd person masculine singular – you leave it just like the infinitive (same thing you do for thulaathee mujarrad verbs). Ex:

هَاجَرَ he made hijrah – from the verb هاجر

2.For the 3rd person feminine singular – you simply at تْ to the 3rd person m.sg. (same thing you do for thulaathee mujarrad verbs):

هَاجَرَتْ she made hijrah (emigrated)

3.For the 3rd person m.plural, you put a dammah on the last letter (not sukoon) and add wow and alif (same as you do with thulaathee mujarrad):

هَاجَرُوا They made hijrah

Now the following chart is going to have different forms/wazns (II-X excluding IX because it has a double letter built into its pattern, which makes it more of an irregular verb in the way it is conjugated) with the proper dameer attached

We pretended to be sick تَمَارَضْنَا3   I taught عَلَّمْتُ4
You (m.pl) turned away اِنْقَلَبْتُم5   You (m.sg) met قَابَلْتَ6
You (f.pl) waited 7اِنْتَظَرْتُنَّ   You (f.sg) became Muslim 8أَسْلَمْتِ
They (m) used اِسْتَعْمَلُوا9   He learned تَعَلَّمَ10
They (f) used 11اِسْتَعْمَلْنَ   She learned 12تَعَلَّمَتْ

 

1A verb which has three ROOT letters like ذهب and أذهب and علّم and تعلّم – the ROOT letters for all of these verbs are 3 letters. For the first two verbs, ذهب (dhaal – haa- baa)are the three ROOT letters (and where you would find their meanings in the Hans Wehr Dictionary). For the last two, علم (alif – laam – meem)are the 3 ROOT letters

2Mazeed means there is an increase on the three ROOT letters in the verb. Like for أذهب – the ROOT letters were increased by 1 letter to form this verb (so أذهب is mazeed whereas ذهب is mujarrad). Likewise, تعلّم – the ROOT letters were increased by 2 letters (taa and one of the double letters under the shaddah) تعلّم is mazeed (and also علّم which is increased by 1 letter – the double letter under shaddah) but علم is mujarrad (bare).  See forms charts from here

3From تَمَارَضَ

4From عَلَّمَ

5From اِنْقَلَبَ see 3: 144 for this meaning

6 From قَابَلَ

7From اِنْتَظَرَ

8From أَسْلَمَ

9From اِسْتَعْمَلَ

10From تَعَلَّمَ

11From اِسْتَعْمَلَ

12From تَعَلَّمَ